Website Privacy Notice

At London Dermatology Clinic we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

(1) In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
(2) Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
(3) To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you

Patient Privacy Notice

How we use your personal information

  1. Being transparent and providing accessible information to patients about how we will use your personal information is a key element of the GDPR Regulations.
  2. The following notice reminds you of your rights in respect of the above legislation and how the clinic will use your information for lawful purposes in order to deliver your care and the effective management of our services.
  3. This notice reflects how we use information for:
  • The management of patient records;
  • Communication concerning your clinical, social and supported care;
  • Ensuring the quality of your care and the best clinical outcomes are achieved through clinical audit and retrospective review;
  • Participation in health and social care research; and
  • The management and clinical planning of services to ensure that appropriate care is in place.

Data Controller

  1. As your private healthcare provider, we are the data controller for any personal data that we hold about you.

What information do we collect and use?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with: –

  • The General Data Protection Regulations Legislation (GDPR)
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012
  • NHS Codes of Confidentiality and Information Security
  1. Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully, whether it is received directly from you or from a third party in relation to your care.  ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from the data. This includes, but is not limited to name, date of birth, full postcode, address, next of kin and Patient ID Number; and ‘Special category / sensitive personal data’ includes such as medical history including details of appointments and contact with you, medication, emergency appointments and admissions, clinical notes, treatments, results of investigations, supportive care arrangements, social care status, race, ethnic origin, genetics and sexual orientation.
  2. We will collect the following types of information from you or about you from a third party (provider organisation) engaged in the delivery of your care:
    • Details about you, such as your address, legal representative, emergency contact details
    • Any contact the surgery has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
    • Notes and reports about your health
    • Details about your treatment and care
    • Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc
    • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you
    • Your records will be retained in accordance with the NHS Code of Practice for Records Management
  1. Your healthcare records contain information about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. from an acute hospital, GP surgery, community care provider, mental health care provider, walk-in centre, social services).  These records maybe electronic, a paper record or a mixture of both. We use a combination of technologies and working practices to ensure that we keep your information secure and confidential.

Why do we collect this information?

  1. We follow the NHS Act 2006 and the Health and Social Care Act 2012 to promote the health service in England, improve quality of services, reduce inequalities, review performance of services and deliver education and training.  To do this we will need to process your information in accordance with current data protection legislation to:
  • Protect your vital interests;
  • Pursue our legitimate interests as a provider of medical care, particularly where the individual is a child or a vulnerable adult;
  • Perform tasks in the public’s interest;
  • Deliver preventative medicine, medical diagnosis, medical research; and
  • Work with the health and social care system and services.

How do we use this information?

  1. To ensure that you receive the best possible care, your records will be used to facilitate the care you receive.  Information held about you may be used to protect the health of the public and to help us manage our services. Information may also be used for clinical audit to monitor the quality of the service provided.  In addition, your information will be used to support you to effectively manage a long term condition such as by offering reminders or treatment monitoring (e.g. blood test reminders).

How is the information collected?

  1. Your information will be collected either electronically over secure encrypted network connection or physically on paper.  In addition physical information may be sent to your postal address for return on completion. This information will be retained within your electronic patient record or within your physical medical records.

Who will we share your information with?

  1. In order to deliver and coordinate your health and social care, we may share information with the following organisations:
    • NHS Trusts / Foundation Trusts
    • GP’s
    • NHS Commissioning Support Units
    • Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists
    • Private Sector Providers
    • Voluntary Sector Providers
    • Ambulance Trusts
    • Clinical Commissioning Groups
    • Social Care Services
    • NHS Digital
    • Local Authorities
    • Education Services
    • Fire and Rescue Services
    • Police & Judicial Services
    • Other ‘data processors’ which you will be informed of.
  1. Your information will only be shared if it is appropriate for the provision of your care or required to satisfy our statutory function and legal obligations.
  2. Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Union.

Who do we receive information from?

  1. Whilst we might share your information with the above organisations, we may also receive information from them to ensure that your medical records are kept up to date and so that we can provide the appropriate care.

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?

  1. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information that has been collected lawfully.  Every member of staff who works for our organisation has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.  We maintain our duty of confidentiality by conducting annual training and awareness, ensuring access to personal data is limited to the appropriate staff and information is only shared with organisations and individuals that have a legitimate and legal basis for access.
  2. Information is not held for longer than is necessary.   We will hold your information in accordance with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Do I need to give my consent?

  1. The GDPR sets a high standard for consent.  Consent means offering people genuine choice and control over how their data is used. When consent is used properly, it helps you build trust and enhance your reputation.
  2. However, consent is only one potential lawful basis for processing information.  Therefore, our organisation may not need to seek your explicit consent for every instance of processing and sharing your information, on the condition that the processing is carried out in accordance with this notice.  We will contact you if we are required to share your information for any other purpose which is not mentioned within this notice. Your consent will be documented within your electronic patient record.

What will happen if I withhold my consent or raise an objection?

  1. You have the right to write to withdraw your consent to any time for any particular instance of processing, provided consent is the legal basis for the processing.  Please contact us for further information and to raise your objection.

Sharing of Electronic Patient Records with the NHS

  1. Electronic patient records are kept in most places where you receive healthcare.  Our local electronic systems enables your record to be shared with organisations involved in your direct care, such as:
  • GP practices
  • Community services such as district nurses, rehabilitation services, telehealth and out of hospital services.
  • Child health services that undertake routine treatment or health screening
  • Urgent care organisations, minor injury units or out of hours services
  • Community hospitals
  • Palliative care hospitals
  • Care Homes
  • Mental Health Trusts
  • Hospitals
  • Social Care organisations
  • Pharmacies
  1. Your electronic health record contains lots of information about you.  In most cases, particularly for patients with complex conditions and care arrangements, the shared record plays a vital role in delivering the best care and a coordinated response, taking into account all aspects of a person’s physical and mental health.  Many patients are understandably not able to provide a full account of their care, or may not be in a position to do so. The shared record means patients do not have to repeat their medical history at every care setting.
  2. Your record may be setup to be shared with the organisations listed above, however you have the right to ask our organisation to disable this function or restrict access to specific elements of your record.  This will mean that the information recorded by your doctor will not be visible at any other care setting.
  3. You can also reinstate your consent at any time by giving your permission to override your previous dissent.

Invoice Validation

  1. If you have received treatment or services through your insurance company then your insurer may require access to your personal information to determine payment for the treatment or procedures you have received.  Information such as your name, address, date of treatment and associated treatment code may be passed onto the insurer to enable them to process the bill. These details are held in a secure environment and kept confidential. This information is only used to validate invoices and is often always initiated on instruction from the patient themselves.

Change of Details

  1. It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

Your Right of Access to Your Records

  1. The General Data Protection Regulations allows you to find out what information is held about you including information held within your medical records, either in electronic or physical format.  This is known as the “right of subject access”. If you would like to have access to all or part of your records, you can make a request in writing to the organisation that you believe holds your information.  This can be our organisation, your GP, or a provider that is or has delivered your treatment and care. You should however be aware that some details within your health records may be exempt from disclosure, however this will be in the interests of your wellbeing or to protect the identity of a third party.    If you would like access to your medical record please submit your request in writing to:

The Practice Manager
London Dermatology Clinic
Peek House
20 Eastcheap
London
EC3M 1EB

Complaints

  1. In the event that you feel our organisation has not complied with the current data protection legislation, either in responding to your request or in our general processing of your personal information, you should raise your concerns in the first instance in writing to the Practice Manager at the address above.
  2. If you remain dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wimslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF – Enquiry Line: 01625 545700 or online at www.ico.gov.uk

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at enquiries@londondermatologyclinic.com